Skip to content
EvCompass

Hell froze over: Ferrari Elettrica – the Maranello icon enters the electric era

Ferrari has revealed the first technical details of its first fully electric model, the Elettrica. Over 1,000 hp, 122 kWh battery, 350 kW charging and an authentic Maranello sound – here is the Italian electric revolution.

EvCompass Editorial TeamPublished Updated 4 min read
Article cover: Hell froze over: Ferrari Elettrica – the Maranello icon enters the electric era

Today we have something truly revolutionary for you. Hell froze over – Ferrari, the brand synonymous with the roar of a V12 and the smell of burnt rubber, has just revealed the details of its first fully electric model, called Elettrica. This is no hybrid compromise, but a pure electric beast that aims to keep the soul of Ferrari while stepping into a more sustainable future. After years of speculation, in October 2025 the Italian manufacturer shared its first technical details. Let's take a closer look at this electric revolution.

Technology and engineering

The Ferrari Elettrica is the result of more than a decade of electrification research, starting with the 599 HY-KERS prototype from 2010. The car is built on an entirely new platform, designed from the ground up in Maranello. The key element is a powertrain with four electric motors – two at the front and two at the rear – which enables torque vectoring and switching between all-wheel drive and rear-wheel drive. The motors use Halbach array technology, derived from Formula 1, which increases magnetic efficiency and allows high revs (up to 30,000 rpm at the front and 25,500 rpm at the rear). Silicon carbide (SiC) inverters achieve 93% efficiency, and the whole assembly is wrapped in carbon fibre for lightness and strength.

The 122 kWh (gross) battery consists of 210 NMC pouch cells from SK On, arranged in 15 modules. The 800V architecture (max. 880V) enables fast charging at up to 350 kW, adding 70 kWh in just 15 minutes. The battery is integrated into the chassis, lowering the centre of gravity by 80 mm compared with combustion models, improving handling. The modules are replaceable, which simplifies servicing.

Ferrari Elettrica – technology
Ferrari Elettrica – technology presentation

photo: motortrend.com

The suspension is a third-generation 48V active system co-developed with Multimatic. Instead of conventional springs, it uses electric actuators with a central ball screw, enabling near-instant response (1 ms delay, 5 ms response). Independently steering rear wheels of up to 2.15 degrees improve manoeuvrability. The chassis is made of 75% recycled aluminium, reducing CO₂ emissions by 6.7 tonnes per vehicle. An additional treat is the sound system: an accelerometer captures the vibrations of the motors and amplifies them like an electric guitar, creating an authentic – not synthesised – sound, without imitating a V8 or V12.

Ferrari Elettrica – 48V suspension

photo: motortrend.com

Other innovations include "Torque Shift Engagement" that simulates gear changes for a stronger sense of acceleration, regenerative braking of up to 0.68 g, and driving modes: Range, Tour and Performance. Ferrari has patented more than 60 technologies in this model, highlighting in-house development.

Technical specifications

Here are the key specifications of the Ferrari Elettrica:

  • Power: Over 1,000 hp (830 kW in boost mode), 210 kW at the front, 620 kW at the rear.
  • Torque: Up to 8,000 Nm at the rear axle, 3,500 Nm at the front (in Performance Launch mode).
  • Acceleration: 0-100 km/h in 2.5 seconds.
  • Top speed: 310 km/h.
  • Range: Over 530 km (WLTP cycle), approx. 450 km in real-world conditions.
  • Weight: Approx. 2,300 kg.
  • Wheelbase: 2,960 mm.
  • Weight distribution: 47% front / 53% rear.
  • Brakes: Carbon-ceramic, front 15.4 inches with 6-piston calipers, rear 14.6 inches with 4-piston calipers.

These are supercar-grade figures, with a clear focus on driving dynamics.

Ferrari Elettrica – exterior
Ferrari Elettrica – detail

photo: motortrend.com

Price and availability

The price of the Elettrica has not yet been officially confirmed, but it is estimated at around 500,000 euros, depending on the market and personalisation options – a level similar to the Purosangue. Production will be unlimited, meaning it will not be a limited edition. The full premiere will take place in spring 2026, with deliveries planned for the end of 2026. Ferrari is revealing the details in three stages: the first (technology) is already behind us, the next will follow in Q1 and Q2 2026.

Hell froze over, but in a positive sense – the Ferrari Elettrica shows that electrification can be exciting.

Ferrari Elettrica – key specifications
Ferrari Elettrica – key specifications
ParameterValue
Power (boost)830 kW / over 1,000 hp
Power – front210 kW
Power – rear620 kW
Torque – rear8,000 Nm
Torque – front3,500 Nm
0-100 km/h2.5 s
Top speed310 km/h
Range WLTP530 km
Real-world rangeapprox. 450 km
Battery (gross)122 kWh
Architecture800 V (max. 880 V)
DC charging350 kW
Cells210 × NMC pouch (SK On)
Battery modules15
Weightapprox. 2,300 kg
Wheelbase2,960 mm
Weight distribution47% front / 53% rear

About the author

EvCompass Editorial Team

Optional GA4 analytics helps us understand catalog usage. Advertising features remain disabled. Read our privacy policy